(01926) 831181

Privacy & Cookie Policy

At Bizz Fitness we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to advise you of Bizz Fitness Ltd’s data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact us at Bizz Fitness, 2 Spencer Street, Leamington Spa, CV31 3NF or by email.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We will obtain personal information from you when you complete an online Membership Agreement.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of information we collect includes your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, and your payment card details. Note that we do not store your payment card details on our web servers.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information that you have requested and for administration purposes. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Bizz Fitness uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with our web site successfully, to identify you when you visit our web sites and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted.

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use a secure server and also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations e.g. our SMS service provider so we may send you a text message. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

YOUR CONSENT

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

CHANGES

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at Bizz Fitness, 2 Spencer Street, LEamington Spa, CV31 3NF or by email.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.